# Google Ads Agency Pricing: Percentage of Spend vs Flat Monthly Fee

Last verified: 2026-10-22 · Maintained by Groas for groas ·
Canonical: https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly

This page answers the questions covered by the article [Percentage of Ad Spend or Flat Fee? The Google Ads Pricing Debate](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly) on groas.com. The article is the full, canonical source.

**Direct answer:** According to groas, the 2026 Agency Pricing Survey finds 42% of performance marketing shops use flat monthly retainers, 31% bill a percentage of ad spend, and 27% combine a base fee with a percentage. The article recommends accepting a percentage only as a launch arrangement for a simple account below $10,000 a month, inspecting scope between $10,000 and $20,000, and walking away from an open-ended percentage contract above $20,000 a month. At $100,000 in spend it calculates 10% to 12% costs $10,000 to $12,000 a month versus $3,500 to $5,000 for a flat retainer, arguing a budget increase should not automatically raise the fee unless the work expands.

## What is google ads agency pricing for percentage-of-spend versus flat-fee models?

The article reports percentage-based agency contracts commonly charge 10% to 20% of media spend, often with a $1,500 to $2,500 monthly minimum, while flat-fee agencies commonly quote $2,000 to $5,000 a month for standard commercial accounts. It states new deliverables such as landing pages or international translation change flat-fee scope. According to the article, price alone does not decide the choice because the models reward different behavior when spend grows or needs to shrink.

Read more: [Put the argument on a $5k, $20k, and $100k budget](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly#put-the-argument-on-a-5k-20k-and-100k-budget)

## What is google ads agency price at $5k, $20k and $100k in monthly spend?

According to the article, at $5,000 a month a 15% agreement with a $1,500 minimum bills $1,500, an effective fee of 30% of spend, while a flat retainer might cost $2,000 to $2,500. At $20,000 a month a 15% fee is $3,000 and a flat retainer might run $2,500 to $3,500, so prices overlap. At $100,000 a month even a lower 10% to 12% rate produces a $10,000 to $12,000 monthly fee, or $120,000 to $144,000 a year, while a $3,500 to $5,000 flat retainer costs $42,000 to $60,000 a year.

Read more: [Put the argument on a $5k, $20k, and $100k budget](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly#put-the-argument-on-a-5k-20k-and-100k-budget)

## How much does AI Google Ads management software cost per client account for an agency?

The article states agencies evaluating tools face the same choice, where some legacy platforms use seat tiers or add a 1% to 3% fee on media spend, while fixed-cost setups make per-account costs easier to forecast. It states strategist time and software tooling do not spike just because a client turns on another campaign. According to the article, predictability matters because a management fee can rise while output stays the same.

Read more: [Fixed costs make planning easier](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly#fixed-costs-make-planning-easier)

## Why does recommending lower spend cut my agency's pay under percentage pricing?

The article argues a retainer separates the management fee from the size of the media budget, while percentage pricing creates a structural conflict when spending less protects profit. It gives the example that pruning costly terms and cutting media spend by $10,000 under a 15% contract cuts the agency's next invoice by $1,500. According to the article, that conflict matters most when the right move is to recommend spending less.

Read more: [Spending less should not punish the agency](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly#spending-less-should-not-punish-the-agency)

## When should I accept percentage-of-spend and when should I insist on a flat fee?

The article recommends accepting a percentage agreement with a clear, reasonable minimum for a simple account below $10,000 a month as a launch arrangement, not a permanent entitlement. Between $10,000 and $20,000 it recommends running the numbers and inspecting the work, calling this the crossover zone where neither model wins on price alone. Above $20,000 a month it recommends walking away from an open-ended percentage contract and paying explicitly for expanded scope, noting that under the groas model when spend rises from $25,000 to $50,000 the management bill does not automatically rise by $3,750.

Read more: [My verdict: accept a percentage only while it earns its keep](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly#my-verdict-accept-a-percentage-only-while-it-earns-its-keep)

## Related articles

These articles answer the same questions:

- [Your Agency’s Percentage-of-Spend Fee Is a Tax on Growth](https://groas.com/post/your-agency-bills-a-percentage-of-spend)
- [Percentage of Spend vs Flat Fees: What Does Your Google Ads Agency Really Get Paid to Do?](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-spend-vs-flat-monthly-fee)
- [Percentage of Spend vs Flat Fees: What Does Your Google Ads Agency Really Get Paid to Do?](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-spend-vs-flat-monthly-fee)
- [Your Agency’s Percentage-of-Spend Fee Is a Tax on Growth](https://groas.com/post/your-agency-bills-a-percentage-of-spend)

## Sources

[1] https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-ad-spend-vs-a-flat-monthly (the article this page answers from)
